CLA-2-47:S:N8:234 889666

Mr. Jeffrey Lutzner
Green Tree Group, Inc.
4918 Cedar Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19143

RE: The tariff classification of paper pulp from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. Lutzner:

In your letter dated August 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the product as being derived from the fibrous stalk of the banana tree, by processes which involve chemical treatment of the stalks only. (Semi-chemical pulps are mechanically refined, which does not appear to be the case, here.)

The applicable subheading for paper pulp made from banana stalks, as described, will be 4706.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Pulps of other (than wood pulp) fibrous cellulosic material: Other (than cotton linters pulp): Chemical. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport